A new version of the Primate Gallery is in development. Unfortunately, the Primate Gallery is no longer available on the me.com website, since Apple recently canceled this web service.
Recently discovered primate species and hundreds of photos will be added to this primatology website.
A mature pair of siamangs sing a duet song that lasts approximately 15 minutes.
Patas monkeys, also known as red guenons, are old world monkeys that live in family groups. They are primarily ground-dwelling – being often found in open bush and grass savannas. Note the distinct black face and white moustache.
Common Marmoset Care, a new website, promotes the welfare of captive common marmosets (Callithrix jacchus) and illustrates their behavioural repertoire.
Designed to be approachable and fun to use, as well as instructive, the site is interactive and is illustrated extensively with photos and over 120 video clips to enjoy.
Tiny Primates With Ultrasonic Vocal Skills
By SINDYA N. BHANOO, The New York Times February 9, 2012
One of the world’s smallest primates turns out to be the only one that is ultrasonic, making and receiving calls that are outside the range of human hearing.
The animal is the tarsier, a five-inch-tall creature with pointy ears and large, round eyes. Tarsiers (pronounced TAR-see-ers) are considered endangered and are found only on islands in Southeast Asia — the Philippines, Sulawesi, Borneo and Sumatra. Read more
Vervets are small, greenish-olive or silver-gray monkeys that are common in East Africa. They adapt easily to many environments and are the most widespread of the African monkeys.
Orangutans (oh-RANG-uh-tans) belong to the family Hominidae, which includes all four great apes: gorillas, chimpanzees, bonobos and orangutans. Distinct species of orangutans live on the islands of Borneo and Sumatra in Southeast Asia.
In the Malay and Indonesian language, orang means “people” and hutan “forest,” thus orangutan literally means “people of the forest.” (zoo.org)
Only about 1,000 golden lion tamarins remain in the wild – inhabiting a small area of tropical forest northeast of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The rich color of their coat is thought to be a product of sunlight exposure and the presence of carotenids in their diet. A special characteristic of this group of primates is their tendency to give birth to twins, which is unusual among primates.
The capuchin has a long prehensile tail, that can wrap around a branch for support – freeing their hands while foraging for food. The tail is also used for balance and serves as a brake while descending. Locomotion is mainly quadrupedal while traveling through the trees.
Pygmy marmosets are the smallest monkeys in the world, weighing a mere 119 g (4.20 oz) on average and measuring, on average, 136 mm (5.35 in).
Pygmy Marmoset Facts
Bonobos are sometimes called pygmy chimpanzees even though they are about the same size as chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes). Overall, they have a more gracile, or slender, build than chimpanzees. Also known as bonobo chimpanzee, gracile ape, lesser chimpanzee, or pygmy chimp.
Learn about the Chimpanzee
Males and females are sexually dimorphic, with the males being about twice as large as females.
In 1994, I conducted an extensive search for primate images on the Internet. At that time there were no books that had information and images of all living primate species. Unfortunately, I only found a few good primate photos and no organized image database on the Internet.
The Primate Gallery is an effort to collect images of all living primate species and distribute them for free on the Web. When the site was launched in early 1995 it was one of the first Web sites focusing on primatology and the first primate image database.
For the first few years, the website was hosted at a research center in Seattle. Later the content moved to a faster web server at the University of Washington. In 2012, the Primate Gallery was reformatted to be hosted as a WordPress blog.
- Tim Knight, Curator